Data Logger question

Discussion in 'PSI Superchargers Tech Questions' started by Danny Humphreys, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. Danny Humphreys

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Edelbrock Qwikdata unit that works great. As long as the motor isn't running :mad: I ran the wiring away from all sources of EMI, it's mounted at the top of the car at the back of the cage as far away from the mag as possible. It has worked twice on a pass, but most passes it will not record anything. It is brand new from Edelbrock (replaced the unit that miysteriously quit working) and works fine without the motor running. Anyways, my question is this. I have a pretty good amount of $ tied up in the 0-5 volt sensors, etc and don't want to start from scratch (plus all the wires are nicely run and shrink wrapped) Are either the Racepak or RPM compatible with these sensors?
     
    #1
  2. planbmotorsports

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    3
    RPM Data Logger

    The best person to ask would be Randy himself at RPM. He is the owner and the person you talk to when you call and someone you can trust. He is a great person to deal with and will not try and screw you or sell you something you dont need.

    Nick
     
    #2
  3. H BROWN

    H BROWN blown alky

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Danny I second the rpm computer. Randy is great to work with. Have run mine 2 years with only one problem on a severe tire shake pass and he fixed for no charge and even upgraded it for free. I will be at kennedale friday nite if you want to look at anything. Howard
     
    #3
  4. rickey

    rickey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    1
    don't know the answer to your question but

    we run one mounted on inside firewall, with mag 44, and never had a problem

    good luck
     
    #4
  5. overkill69

    overkill69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our quickdata works when idling in the pits but does not record data from a run. Really irritating...
     
    #5
  6. Danny Humphreys

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine will do that too, makes no sense gotta have my data:mad::mad::mad:
     
    #6
  7. Blownalky

    Blownalky Top Sportsman

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    7
    Crap, mine does the same thing. It worked fine when I first got it but when I moved it to my new car, it started to do what is happening with yours (works in the pits but not down the track).

    I called Edelbrock and they think it may be a bad ground but I'm not so sure of that as I'm pretty careful about that stuff. Then the tech tells me Edelbrock will be coming out with a new unit soon so I asked him if I could just buy the box and keep the sensors and wiring harness. He told me they were only planning on selling it as a kit. Not good as I have a lot of $$$ invested like you do in all the peripheral stuff.
     
    #7
  8. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    174
    The problem as you most have figured out is most likely the ProMag 44 radiating tons of interference. Even Racpak has a problem with the V300 series on ProMag equipped cars especially the FCs because their bus system will not work or is intermittent with the mag. They seem to work better in PMs. If you have solid core ignition wires then the interference is even worse. I am surprised that the Edelbrock system will not work because they don't use the Racepak V-net type data bus as far as I know. I think a lot of the interfernce is picked up by the EGT cables. Some things you can try is to tie the four EGT braided wires on each side together and ground them to the chassis. Also, if the data logger box is metal then run a ground to the box especially if the box is sitting on rubber mounts.

    As far as the 5v sensors. the big problem is the type plugs used on the sensor and the calibration of the sensor. Randy would have to change the plugs and calibrate the sensors and may charge you a little for doing that. The EGT probes will swap right over. Talk to Randy, I am sure he will work with you.
     
    #8
  9. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    174
    Forgot one thing. The other thing you can try is to run the data logger off its own small battery. Sometimes the 12 volt wires running throught the car can pick up the mag interference and it can get back into the data logger.
     
    #9
  10. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    174
    I talked with Randy at RPM and he said yes he can use your 5 volt sensors with a new plug attached and re-calibration BUT he highly recomended that you sell the Edbrock Quikdata Unit as a complete unit with all the sensors because it would be easiere to sell and get more money. I agree with him because it will be a lot less hassle and headache especially if a modified sensor failed.
     
    #10
  11. Danny Humphreys

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Mike, I'll call him
     
    #11
  12. overkill69

    overkill69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today Edelbrock tech said the logger is not compatible with any magneto and even a MSD box can cause problems. Nothing is mentioned in the manual and I confirmed that it would work with the tech guy who is now deceased before I bought the unit.

    Mike
     
    #12
  13. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    174
    Here is one for ya. If I remember correctly the Edelbrock Quikdata data logger was original built by the same Randy of RPM Performance and he sold the Data Logger design and rights to Edelbrock.
     
    #13
  14. Dave Koehler

    Dave Koehler Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    11
    Mike, you are thinking of Autometer. You can see the similarities in the old autometer software. Haven't seen the new one as they seem to think they want to be racepak lite as far as the software is concerned.
     
    #14
  15. Danny Humphreys

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    if it won't work with an MSD box, that kills about 95% of their market doesn't it?

    I was also told by edelbrock it would work with mag. at least i got a few years out of it before i switched to a mag. thing that really pisses me off is my old box took a shit when i got my car running so i had to buy a new box for $600 and can't even use it:mad::mad: f%*& edelbrock
     
    #15
  16. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    174
    Dave, you are correct. I got them switched around in my mind. Sorry.
     
    #16
  17. BUTCH

    BUTCH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Data logger, problems

    Danny, I had this same thing happen to me on my blown alky BBC, We are running a 44 amp mag, I have all of the mag equipment on one side of the rail and the data recorder on the other, And It would only record about 1 of 3 passes, I do not know if you have a trans brake or not but? I had our trans brake coil grounded to the chassis right at the trans, and what I was told is that the longer the coil is pulled in the more energy builds up in the coil and when you drop the button that energy is in the chassis on the way back to the battery, and can cause all sorts of issues, what we did was to run a wire to the negetive post of the battery, and do not hook anything else to it, then install a surge device at the trans brake coil. ( made by shogun)
    Will Hanna made a post some time back that got me to shogun,( THANKS WILL) I think the guy's name is Bob or Bill he is the owner, dam nice guy and has some really good info, Give him a call or down load his tec info from his web page. hay it worked for us, the devise is about $45 , just my 2 cents good luck :D
    Butch
     
    #17
  18. Danny Humphreys

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the shogun piece, just haven't put it on yet, (winter project) that took care of the problem?
     
    #18
  19. overkill69

    overkill69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    0
    We always check the transbrake and datalogger between runs and everything is happy. ..then no data down the track. At our last race we ran 3 passes with no transbrake at all(wounded glide) and still got no data. i'd be curious to know if the shogun item fixes Danny's car.

    Mike
     
    #19
  20. BUTCH

    BUTCH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    shogun

    Mike, You should call Shogun, Talk to Bill. I would think that if you did not energize the coil on the trans brakes, you have something else going on.
    But that is just my 2 cents. Good luck.
     
    #20

Share This Page